Talk to an expert now: +44 (0)1225 896500

Artis SMG|Privacy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Privacy Policy

The pages on this website ("the website") are the property of and are presented on behalf of ARTIS a trading name of Avon Polymer Products Limited. ("Avon", "us" or "we"). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Avon. Avon is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it sets out our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. Avon may vary this policy at any time and will post any variations here. You are advised to review the policy on a regular basis as you will be deemed to have accepted variations if you continue to use the website after they have been posted.

What type of information do we collect?

When you use our website (e.g. visit, register, purchase products or email us), we may collect and process the following information about you:

Use of information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

Subject to applicable laws, we may also use your data, or permit our affiliates and/or partners to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

You may notify us via the link below to our contact page if you object to being contacted or being contacted in a particular way. If you use more than one email address to communicate with us, please notify us of each email account you use.

Contact Us

Security

All payments will be made through PayPal. You will be required to consent and agree to PayPal’s Privacy Policy. Avon will not be given access to the personal and credit card information you provide to PayPal. This will be processed in accordance with PayPal’s policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any PayPal policy. Please ensure that you check their policies before you submit any personal information to the PayPal website.

We also recommend setting your browser's preferences to accept cookies and check you are using HTTPS when making payments online.

We may exchange information that you provide on our website with our associated companies.  As such, from time to time, we may transfer, store and/or process information about you at various locations. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. By using our website, you consent to these transfers.   Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

We use “cookies” and other technologies on our website. The terms and conditions governing our use of "cookies" and such other technologies on our website are set out in our Cookie Policy below.

By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms of our Cookie Policy.

Your rights

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies. If you would like further information please contact us by clicking the link below. 

Contact Us

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of the subsidiary companies within the Avon group.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

We may share non-personal statistical data about our website’s traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any personal information about individual users.

Usernames and Passwords

Where you have registered on our website and have been provided with a username and password, you agree not to make available your username and/or password to anyone. If there has been a disclosure of your username and/or password, you agree to notify us promptly of such disclosure, so that Avon can take appropriate security measures and provide you with a new username and password.

We may suspend or cancel your registration immediately at our sole discretion without giving you any reasons.

Cookies Policy

Protecting and managing your online privacy

To make our website more useful to a user, our servers, (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may store information on your device in the form of a cookie. We do not use cookies to gather personal information. This section tells you how we use cookies, why, and how this allows us to improve our service. It also tells you how you can manage what cookies are stored on your device. We call it our “Cookies Policy”. By using our websites (through any device) you agree that this Cookies Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply. We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookies Policy. Any such changes shall appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file, downloaded onto a device upon the user visiting certain websites. Cookies are then sent back to originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

There are different types of cookies.  They all work in the same way, but with subtle differences:

Session and persistent cookies

Cookies we use:

 This is a list of the main cookies set by our website, and what each is used for:

Cookie name

Purpose

_utma

This cookie is used to ascertain whether a web user is a returning visitor or a new visitor

_utmb

These cookies are used to calculate the duration of your visit to a website

Metrics: Google

_utmc

_utmz

This cookie is used to log where the user came from immediately before they arrive at this website.

 

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate our use of our website and compile reports on user activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Visit Google's website for further details on analytics cookies, click the link below.

Click here

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your browser settings. Many web browsers manage this process differently, please refer to for detailed instructions on how to change your web browser settings.

 http://www.allaboutcookies.org

If you disable or decline cookies, some features will not be available to you or function properly and you may not be able to access some parts of the website.

Queries

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our website, please contact us via the below link:

Contact Us

Thank you for visiting our website.